Friday, 17 March 2017

Lymphoy Cup Round 7 Results and Final League Table

Jenny Barr, Andrew Barr, Joe Barry and Graeme Maguire win the Lymphoy Cup!

Winners of the 2016-17 Lymphoy Cup
from left: Joe Barry (second), Jenny Barr (skip), Andrew Barr (third) and Graeme Maguire (lead)
Well, it all boiled down to four games on the last day in this, the closest league competition in Currie and Balerno CC for many a long year! 
 
That said, Jenny and her team got off to a quick start against Susan Kesley and her troops and, given their impressive ends won total before the game started, they can be forgiven for taking their foot off the gas in the last couple of ends.  They were 6-0 up after three ends, which was discouraging for teams Galloway and Watt, who were also on eight points before the games started this evening.
 

Shona Watt, Niall Gunn, Rowena Steven and Anne Anderson win the Glenbrook Quaich

That said, Shona, with Rowena playing third this evening and Anne and substitute Ritchie Anderson had a great win over John Steven, whose campaign has been lacklustre compared to the normal Steven standards!  They were done, dusted and off the ice as the Galloway v Copland game came to its climax. 
 
Team Galloway never gave up and, though they were down early on in the game, a stolen two in the sixth end gave them a one-shot lead coming home.  A score for Andrew in the last end would have taken him into second place on ten points and one end ahead, but after Robin had drawn the button behind cover with his first stone, he was left with a tricky out-turn quiet weight hit on a tricky handle.  It ran straight and though it hit its target, Andrew's played stone ran out of the house, leaving Robin another draw for a score of two and the win.  Unbelievably, he made it and Shona was in second place on her own on the same points as Jenny but a few ends behind.
 
Andrew Cargill had an outside chance of second place and the Glenbrook Quaich, but Brian Fleming and his team never gave him a chance and that was that.
 
Here is the final score grid.
 
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E
Steven J       6 6 4 2 13 1 4 11 3 8 5 6 4 10 2 8 8 4 3 6 3
Copland R 6 6 4       4 10 1 5 7 3 8 7 3 6 9 4 6 5 4 5 3 5
Barr J 13 2 6 10 4 6       8 5 5 4 10 3 11 5 4 3 6 3 7 4 4
Cargill A 11 4 4 7 5 4 5 8 2       3 6 2 5 13 2 3 11 2 13 3 4
Galloway A 5 8 2 7 8 4 10 4 4 6 3 5       4 12 2 9 6 4 12 2 6
Watt S 10 4 5 9 6 3 5 11 3 13 5 5 12 4 5       2 10 2 13 3 4
Fleming B 8 8 3 5 6 3 6 3 4 11 3 4 6 9 3 10 2 5       3 7 3
Kesley S 6 3 4 3 5 2 4 7 3 3 13 3 2 12 1 3 13 3 7 3 4      
 
 And the final league table.
 
PositionTeamPlayedEndsShots u/(d)Shots scoredPoints
1Barr J731205610
2Watt S727216410
3Galloway A72710538
4Fleming B72511497
5Copland R724-7407
6Cargill A720-3476
7Steven J723-24354
8Kesley S720-28284
 
What a competition!  Congratulations to the winners of the two trophies and commiserations to the rest - all of whom must be ruing the odd miss here and there or the odd bad game.
 
Prizes will be presented at the club's AGM on Wednesday 12 April at 19.30.  Venue is the Currie Rugby Club.

No comments:

Post a comment