Saturday, 11 March 2017

Lymphoy Cup Round 6.2 Results and League Table

Well that was an interesting night!  Absolutely no change in the league table order from last week to this, but there were a few questions answered and conundrums unconundrummed by a clever unconundrummer.  First of all, here is the results grid.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E
Steven J       6 6 4 2 13 1 4 11 3 8 5 6       8 8 4 3 6 3
Copland R 6 6 4       4 10 1 5 7 3       6 9 4 6 5 4 5 3 5
Barr J 13 2 6 10 4 6       8 5 5 4 10 3 11 5 4 3 6 3      
Cargill A 11 4 4 7 5 4 5 8 2       3 6 2 5 13 2       13 3 4
Galloway A 5 8 2       10 4 4 6 3 5       4 12 2 9 6 4 12 2 6
Watt S       9 6 3 5 11 3 13 5 5 12 4 5       2 10 2 13 3 4
Fleming B 8 8 3 5 6 3 6 3 4       6 9 3 10 2 5       3 7 3
Kesley S 6 3 4 3 5 2       3 13 3 2 12 1 3 13 3 7 3 4      

Andrew won his first "must win" game and how important was Jenny's scalp - well, we'll find out next week.  Shona had a big win against Mike Wood, skipping in place of the absent Andrew Cargill; she won five ends to two and moves to 22 ends.  More importantly, the two points that each of them earned tonight puts them each on eight points and level with Jenny.

Here's the league table.

PositionTeamPlayedEndsShots u/(d)Shots scoredPoints
1Barr J62717498
2Galloway A62311468
3Watt S62215548
4Cargill A6185446
5Fleming B6213385
6Copland R621-8325
7Steven J621-18314
8Kesley S617-25244

So Jenny plays Susan Kesley; Andrew Galloway plays Robin Copland and Shona Watt plays John Steven.  Andrew Cargill plays Brian Fleming.  Suppose all of the three teams currently on eight points lose their games and Andrew Cargill wins his; in that circumstance, you would have four teams on eight points and it would all go to ends scored.

So let's further suppose that Jenny gets grannied, Andrew loses but scores four ends, Shona loses but scores five ends and Andrew wins - ah, but he is nine ends behind Jenny, so no matter what happens, we know that he cannot win the cup.  Anyhow, back to the story.  They're all equal on ends, which means that it would go to shots up.  So, if Jenny lost by 10, Andrew G by 4 shots and Shona by 8 (that's going some, given that she has won five ends!), then they would be even on that measure too, and further, if Jenny doesn't score (she was grannied - remember?  For goodness sake man, keep up!), Andrew scored three and Shona - ah, but she is on 54 shots scored, so that's not happening either.

Look, it's like this.  Pick your winner from any of Jenny Barr, Andrew Galloway or Shona Watt and your runner-up from those three plus Andrew Cargill.

In late breaking news, neither Brian Fleming nor Robin Copland can come second, but boy, can they both still come last!

No comments:

Post a comment