Friday, 26 February 2016

Lymphoy Trophy Results and League Table Round 6

What a night, results-wise!  The two leading teams, Copland and Kesley hiccupped and Brian Fleming had a big win over arch-rival, John Steven.  Here is the latest score grid.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E
J Steven       9 3 5 6 5 4 7 3 5 3 7 2       5 13 3 5 6 3
A Galloway 3 9 2       8 7 4 8 2 6       10 11 3 7 15 2 6 5 3
S Watt 5 6 3 7 8 3       6 3 4 9 2 5 9 7 5 4 7 4      
D Munro 3 7 2 2 8 1 3 6 3       3 15 2 10 2 5       3 8 2
R Copland 7 3 5       2 9 2 15 3 5       10 1 6 11 2 6 3 6 2
J Barr       11 10 5 7 9 2 2 10 1 1 10 1       1 10 1 3 7 2
B Fleming 13 5 4 15 7 6 7 4 3       2 11 2 10 1 6       7 7 3
S Kesley 6 5 5 5 6 4       8 3 5 6 3 5 7 3 5 7 7 4      

The league table has a slightly different feel to it this late Friday evening and three teams remain in contention for the Lymphoy Trophy with one round to go.

PositionTeamPlayedEndsShots u/(d)Shots scoredPoints
1S Kesley62812399
2B Fleming62419549
3R Copland62624488
4S Watt6247406
5J Steven622-2356
6A Galloway620-7426
7D Munro615-22242
8J Barr612-31252

Susan plays Shona, who has the opportunity, should she win the game to cement her place in the top half of the table.  If Susan wins, then she will be in poll position as she has a big ends advantage over Brian, but if she loses or draws...  Well, Brian has to beat Dave Munro; he would move to 11 points and win the league.

Robin plays Andrew Galloway.  He can win his game and come first, second or third, depending on what happens in the other two games.  Potentially, he could come fourth as well - if he loses heavily and Shona wins three ends more than he does.  Andrew is six ends behind, so if he grannies team Copland, then mathematically, he could overtake him as well; that would be fifth.  In that circumstance, if John thumps Jenny, then team Copland could end up in sixth place.  Good grief!

No comments:

Post a comment