Tuesday, 13 March 2018

Lymphoy Cup Round 6.1 (1) Result and League Table

Shona Watt, Andrew Barr, Caitlin Penny and Sheena Munro - Lymphoy Cup Winners 2018!

It's official!  The Watt bandwagon kept rolling along and dealt John Steven a bit of a doing this time.  This has been a great performance by the whole team and they have strolled through their opponents one-by-one.  With one game to go and on 12 points, they cannot be caught - many congratulations to them.  Here is the results table confirming their 11-2 win.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E
J Steven       5 4 3 4 12 2 9 1 6 4 9 3       4 6 4 2 11 2
R Copland 4 5 4       8 5 3 12 3 4       14 4 6       1 11 1
B Fleming 12 4 6 5 8 4       4 8 2 6 3 4 8 4 5 6 8 4      
A Galloway 1 9 1 3 12 3 8 4 5       5 10 2 14 3 5       5 10 3
J Barr 9 4 4       3 6 3 10 5 5       7 8 3 3 8 3 3 10 2
S Kesley       4 14 1 4 8 2 3 14 2 8 7 4       2 9 2 1 10 1
B Barr 6 4 3       8 6 3       8 3 4 9 2 5       3 8 2
S Watt 11 2 5 11 1 6       10 5 4 10 3 5 10 1 5 8 3 5      

This round will be completed when Bob and Robin play each other on Saturday morning, but for now, first place is secured for Shona and her team.  Here is the league table with just five games to go.

Position Team Played Ends Shots u/(d) Shots scored Points
1 S Watt 6 30 45 60 12
2 B Barr 5 17 11 34 8
3 B Fleming 6 25 6 41 6
4 R Copland 5 18 11 39 6
5 J Barr 6 20 -6 35 4
6 J Steven 6 20 -15 28 4
7 A Galloway 6 19 -12 36 4
8 S Kesley 6 12 -40 22 2

John actually jumps ahead of Andrew Galloway and his team by virtue of the two ends that he won against Shona in their game. 

The question now remaining is who will win the Glenbrook Quaich?  The three contenders are Brian Fleming, Bob Barr and Robin Copland.  Brian is ahead on ends but both Bob and Robin have a game in hand.  Bob just needs a win against Robin to secure the Glenbrook as that would take him out of reach, but two slip-ups on his part would open the door. We may know by Friday night, depending on results in round 7, but there is still the potential decider on Saturday morning between Robin and Bob.  Book your seats - a large crowd is expected...

Lymphoy Cup Results and League Table Round 6.2

So, when does round 6.2 precede round 6.1?  When the Beast fae the East comes a-calling, that's when!  Round 6.1's two matches have been re-arranged and, in the meantime, two matches took place last Friday: Susan Kesley v Andrew Galloway and Brian Fleming v Jenny Barr.  As you can see in the grip below, the results went Andrew and Brian's way.

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E F A E
J Steven       5 4 3 4 12 2 9 1 6 4 9 3       4 6 4      
R Copland 4 5 4       8 5 3 12 3 4       14 4 6       1 11 1
B Fleming 12 4 6 5 8 4       4 8 2 6 3 4 8 4 5 6 8 4      
A Galloway 1 9 1 3 12 3 8 4 5       5 10 2 14 3 5       5 10 3
J Barr 9 4 4       3 6 3 10 5 5       7 8 3 3 8 3 3 10 2
S Kesley       4 14 1 4 8 2 3 14 2 8 7 4       2 9 2 1 10 1
B Barr 6 4 3       8 6 3       8 3 4 9 2 5       3 8 2
S Watt       11 1 6       10 5 4 10 3 5 10 1 5 8 3 5      

This leaves the league table looking like this.

PositionTeamPlayedEndsShots u/(d)Shots scoredPoints
1S Watt525364910
2B Barr51711348
3B Fleming6256416
4R Copland51811396
5J Barr620-6354
6A Galloway619-12364
7J Steven518-6264
8S Kesley612-40222

Though Susan is having nothing less than a stellar season outside the Lymphoy Cup, she finds herself rooted to the bottom of the table after losing to Andrew.  Andrew is one end shy of Jenny's total on the same four points and both have one game remaining to remedy things.  Brian has a great ends total and is still in the hunt for second place if other results go his way.  If John Steven and Robin Copland both beat Bob (on Friday evening and Saturday morning at 09.30 - excuse me?) and if Brian wins his last game against Shona Watt on Friday evening, then it is on for him!

Sunday, 4 March 2018

C&B Juniors Report

Andrew Barr has sent me a comprehensive report on our juniors' various successes throughout the season.  It is great to read of their various curling adventures, whether it is playing in the Junior Challenges (see earlier reports) or in their various teams on the junior circuit.  Here is Andrew's report.

Three members of C&B are in the Scottish Curling Academy, Gavin Barr, sister Kirsty and cousin Emma.  They have fortnightly training at the National Curling Academy in Stirling and have occasional sessions and seminars on delivery technique, nutrition, social media and team building.

Gavin Barr

Gavin plays lead with Team Baird.  They were runners-up in the Greenacres U21 competition (and won an all-expenses trip to Copenhagen).  They won the Dumfries Men's Scottish Curling Tour and the U21 competition in Inverness.  They came third in the Nordic Junior Curling Tour event in Copenhagen (a tour which famous Scottish curler, James Dryburgh conceived and developed).  They also came third in the Lockerbie U21 event, 3rd in the Scottish Junior Championships in Aberdeen and came second overall in the Asham U21 Slam leader board.

Team Baird after winning the Inverness U21 competition
(from left): Cameron McNay, David Baird, Coach Ian Watt,
Robin McColl and Gavin Barr

Jane Barr

Jane plays lead for team Bryce.

They came third in both the Greenacres and Kinross U21 competitions and were fourth at the Lockerbie U21.  They were runners-up in the Consolation Cup at the Glynhill Ladies competition and took a fantastic runners-up spot at the Scottish Junior Curling Championships.  They finished third overall in the Girls Asham U21 slam leader board.
 

Team Bryce (from left): Amy Bryce, Layla Al-Saffar, Molly Keen,
Jane Barr and coach Alison Cunningham


 

Kirsty Barr and Emma Barr

 
Kirsty and Emma play third and lead stones respectively for team Davie.  They have had a very consistent season and have had podium finishes in six out of seven events.  They won the Greenacres U21 competition and as a result won an all-expenses trip to Copenhagen, where they reached the final and finished runners-up in the Nordic Junior Curling tour event there.
 
In other events on the Scottish Curling tour, they won the U21 event in Lockerbie, were runners-up in the U21 events in Kinross and Inverness, came third in the EJCCT event in Braehead and were overall winners of the Girls Asham U21 Junior Slam.  They finished fourth in the Scottish Junior Curling Championships in Aberdeen.
 
Team Davie after winning the Asham U21 Slam
(from left): Lisa Davie, Kirsty Barr, Annabel Skuse and Emma Barr
Thanks again to Andrew, both for all his hard work with the juniors and for providing us with such a full report on their achievements and successes.
 
 
 
 
 


Rowena Steven in GPYC Scottish Junior Club Challenge League Division Two Success

Gogar Park Young Curlers have enjoyed great success this season in both the Scottish Junior Club Challenge league division three (see earlier report) at Dumfries and league division two, played at their home rink, Murrayfield.  Rowena Steven played an integral role in the league division two success and is pictured here with the rest of her team mates after the competition.

Back row (from left): Andrew Keron, Rowena Steven, Kara Findlay and Christopher Morris
Front row (from left): Adam Keron, Rachel Dakers, Holly Davis and Kate Hall

C&B USA TV Stars!

Gavin Barr and cousin Laura curled in a big televised tournament in Omaha, Nebraska in the USA in October last year, reports Andrew Barr.  It was shown on US TV in October and November.  The competition was a four-nation event - USA, Scotland, Japan and China.  The format was a double round-robin, consisting of a men's league, a ladies league and a mixed doubles league and the competition was designed to introduce the growing sport of curling (in the USA) to a wider audience before the Winter Olympics. 

Laura and Gavin played twice - sadly without success - against the USA Mixed Doubles team of brother and sister  Matt and Becca Hamilton.  It was a great experience for the young C&B pair and they can reflect that they competed against a future Olympic Gold Medallist - Matt played second in John Shuster's USA team that beat Sweden in the Olympic final last month.  

Laura Barr and Gavin Barr with Matt and Becca Hamilton in Omaha Nebraska last October

C&B Curlers to the Fore in GPYC's League Division Three Success

Dumfries Ice Rink was host to the Scottish Curling Junior Club Challenge Division 3 on 17 and 18 February, reports Andrew Barr.  GPYC had a great weekend and ended up winning the competition, thus earning promotion to Division Two.  C&B curlers were to the fore, with Gavin Barr skipping one of the teams and Emma Barr playing third to him.  In the other team, skipped by David Baird, Kirsty Barr played third and Jane Barr second.

The successful Gogar Park Young Curlers team pictured after their victory in Division Three in Dumfries